Thursday, December 8, 2022
HomeAfrica & the DiasporaRamsey Nouah, Osas Ighodaro, and list of winners at the AMVCA 2022

Ramsey Nouah, Osas Ighodaro, and list of winners at the AMVCA 2022

Last night marked the 8th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) and it was a festival of colours, glitz, and absolute enchantment. Held at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos, Nigeria, the event was graced by celebrities and TV royalties across the continent of Africa.

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is an annual accolade presented by MultiChoice Group, a South African company, recognizing outstanding achievements in television and film in Sub-Saharan Africa.

The likes of Osas Ighodaro, Ramsey Nouah, Funke Akindele, and Mr Funny (aka Sabinus) all got awarded for their tremendous contribution to the success of the African entertainment space in the past year. The movies, Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Amina came tops with four AMVCA honours each with Best Director going to Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Best Overall Movie to Amina.

Without further ado, these are winners at the big night.

Osas Ighodaro
Osas Ighodaro (Photo via Instagram: @the_amvcas_official)

Best Actress in a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Overall Film

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto-The Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf, and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/Comedy)

Ofime – The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular